CHOPIN 2010
  • Chopin Year Celebrations

    A Calendar of Events letting you know what, where and when is happening throughout the Chopin Year:

    • Events: concerts, exhibitions, shows and many others
    • Reports
    • Interviews
    • Kordegarda CHOPIN 2010
    more >
     
  • Information Resource

    A wealth of information about Fryderyk Chopin’s life and work:  

    • Quizzes and interesting facts
    • Recommended recordings and publications
    • Educational resources  
    • Image bank  
    • Presentation of places connected Chopin  
    • Links to competent sources
    more >
     
  • CHOPIN For Kids

    An inspiring guide helping children to enter the exciting word of Fryderyk Chopin’s music:

    • Interactive games and activities for the youngest ones
    • Tips and guidelines for parents
    more >
     
  • Inter:Act

    Engaging social networking initiatives revolving around the Chopin Year.

    more >
     
  • TV Programme

    An archive of past episodes of the Chopin2010.pl show broadcast on TVP1 plus.

    more >
     
  • Chopin 2010
    Celebrations Office

    A platform for exchanging information between institutions, journalists and organisers of jubilee events. Brings you official information about:

    • Past, present and planned activities of the Office
    • artProjects: mobile artistic projects
    • Chopin-themed tours
    • Chopin 2010 Press Office

    more >
     
  • Your Account at chopin2010.pl

    Loading...

    ###LABEL_LOGIN_FAILED###

    Try again

    Registering at the portal chopin2010.pl brings you the possibility to:

    • Log on to all six Chopin websites
    • Submit and then update events held as part of the Chopin Year
    • Create a personalised  list of events and print it out in a handy form  
    • Subscribe to a newsletter and take part in competitions with attractive prizes to win
    ...
    more >
     

Search

Honorary Patrons

more >
 

Sponsors

more >
 

Partners

more >
 

CHOPIN 2010 Celebrations office

 

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN FRANCE

Frédéric Mitterrand - Minister of Culture and Communication of France
HE François Barry Martin-Delongchamps - Ambassador of France to Poland
HE Tomasz Orłowski - Ambassador of Poland to France
Jadwiga Czartoryska - President of the Orange Foundation
Marc Minkowski - conductor
Axel Poniatowski - Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Commission of the French National Assembly
Antoine Paskiewicz - President of the Chopin Society in Paris, Vice President of the International Federation of Chopin Societies
Rémi Pflimlin - President of the Board of Directors of the Paris Conservatory of Music and Dance
Isabelle Potocka-d'Ornano - Vice President, Sisley
Maryvonne de Saint-Pulgent - President of the Board of Directors, L'Opéra comique
Claude Samuel -
journalist
Casimir Pierre Zaleski -
President of the Polish Historical and Literary Society in Paris

Polish Embassy in Paris

Polish Institute in Paris

Polish Library in Paris

ACADEMIC AND ARTISTIC COMMITTEE IN FRANCE

Alain Duault - author and TV journalist, Commissioner for the Chopin Year Celebrations in France
Danuta Dubois - Director of the Polish Library in Paris
Nicolas Dufetel - musicologist, cooperates with the Polish Library
Jean-Jacques Eigeldinger - Swiss musicologist, member of the Program Board of the Fryderyk Chopin Institute in Warsaw
Yves Henry - Artistic Director of the festivals Fêtes Romantiques de Nohant oraz Rencontres Internationales Frédéric Chopin
René Martin - producer, festival organiser (La Folle Jornée de Nantes), initiator of music projects
Catherine Massip - chief conservator at the music department of the National Library of France  
Marie Paule Rambeau - author of Chopin's biography book
Anne Gazeau-Secret - representative of the French Ministry of Foreign and European  Affairs
Jean-Louis Gavatorta - representative of CulturesFrance
Mireille Faye-Mora - representative of the Ministry of Culture and Communication

Polish Embassy in Paris

Polish Institute in Paris

Polish Library in Paris

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN GERMANY (BERLIN)

Klaus Wowereit - Mayor of Berlin
Bernd Neumann - Representative for Culture and Media at the Federal Chancellor's Office
Professor Norbert Lammert - President of the German Bundestag
Matthias Platzeck - Minister-President of Brandenburg
Professor Jörg-Peter Weigle - Rector of the Academy of Music Hanns Eisler Berlin
Professor Martin Rennert - Rector of the Berlin Academy of the Arts
Martin Maria Krüger - Director of the German Music Council
Matthias von Hülsen 
- Director of the Mecklenburg Music Festival
Thomas Hummel 
- Director of the Uznam Music Festival
Professor Gesine Schwan - Representative for Polish-German Relations
Dr Andrea Palent - Director of the Potsdam Festival
Hans-Joachim Otto - Chairman of the Bundestag Commission for Culture and the Media
HE Bernhard De Montferrand - French Ambassador to Germany
Professor Oliver Scheytt - Executive Director Ruhr 2010
Stanisaw Tillich - Minister-President of Saxony

Polish Embassy in Berlin

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN AUSTRIA

Barbara Prammer – President of the National Council of Austria
Werner Faymann – Chancellor of the Republic of Austria
Josef Pröll –Vice Chancellor and Minister of Finance of the Republic of Austria
Johannes Hahn – Minister for Science and Research of the Republic of Austria
Claudia Schmied – Minister for Education, Arts and Culture of the Republic of Austria
Michael Spindelegger – Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Austria 
Erwin Pröll – Governor of Lower Austria
Michael Häupl – Mayor of Vienna
Jerzy Margański – Polish Ambassador to Austria
Theodor Kanitzer – President of the International Federation of Chopin Societies
Thomas Angyan – Secretary General of the Musikverein
Professor Clemens Hellsberg – Director of the Vienna Philharmonic
Ioan Holender – Director of the Vienna Opera
Helga Rabl–Stadler – President of the Salzburg Festival
Günter Rhomberg – President the Bregenz Festival
Michael Nemeth – Secretary General of the Musikvereins Graz
Professor Werner Hasitschka – Rector of the University of Music in Vienna
Professor Reinhart von Gutzeit – Rector of the Mozarteum University in Salzburg
Professor Rudolf Buchbinder – pianist, Director of the Grafenegg Music Festival    
Professor Ewald Novotny – Governor of the National Bank of Austria
Andreas Treichl – Director of Erste Bank
Franz Jurkowitsch – Chairman of the Board of Warimpex 
Wolfgang Hesoun – Director of PORR–Allgemeine Baugesellschaft
Christoph Koller – Director of Steinway Haus Austria
Ursula Stenzel – President of Innere Stadt (1st Viennese Municipality District)
Renate Gruber – Mayor of Gaming

Polish Embassy in Vienna

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN RUSSIA

Professor Nikolai Petrov – chairman of the Committee, pianist, professor at Moscow Conservatory
Svyatoslav Belza – Academy of Russian Art, chairman of the Organisational Committee of the International Chopin Competition for Young Pianists in Moscow
Irina Antonova – director of the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts in Moscow
Professor Galina Vishnevskaya – artistic director of the Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Singing Centre in Moscow
Professor Aleksandr Sokolov – rector of Moscow Conservatory
Professor Mikhail Voskresensky – pianist, professor at Moscow Conservatory
Professor Tigran Alikhanov – pianist, professor at Moscow Conservatory
Professor Victor Merzhanov – pianist, professor at Moscow Conservatory
Professor Vera Gornostayeva – pianist, Chairman of the Moscow Composers' Union, professor at the Moscow Conservatory
Mikhail Aleksandrov – director general of the Fryderyk Chopin Competition for Young Pianists in Moscow
Professor Alexander Tchaikovsky – artistic director of the Moscow Philharmonic
Mikhail Bryzgalov – director of the Michael Iwanowitsch Glinka State Central Museum of Musical Culture
Yelena Gagarina – director of the Moscow Kremlin Museums
Mikhail Shvydkoy
– Russian President's special envoy for international cultural exchange, president of the Russian Television Academy
Professor Sergei Stadler – acting rector of Saint Petersburg Conservatory
Professor Sergei Slonimsky – composer, Chairman of the Chopin Society in Saint Petersburg
Mikhail Piotrovsky – director of the State Hermitage
Rodion Shchedrin – composer
Maya Plisetskaya – prima ballerina

Polish Embassy in Moscow

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA

Hervé Ladsous – French ambassador to China
Wu Jianmin
– former Chinese ambassador to France, former rector of the Chinese Diplomatic Academy
Wang Meng – former minister of culture, prominent author
Professor Yi Lijun – prominent Chinese Polish studies scholar, translator of Polish literature
Professor Zhao Gang – Polish studies scholar, dean of the Polish Language Department at the Beijing University of Foreign Languages
Yu Long – director of the Chinese Philharmonic Orchestra
Han Xiaoyan – director of the Centre for Internet Culture Reasearch at the Chinese Ministry of Culture, graduate of the Shanghai Academy of Music
Professor Wu Lan – Polish studies scholar, translator of Polish literature
Zhu Shouchen – secretary general of the All–China Journalists Association
Du Jing
– journalist, member of the Chinese Writers Association
Yu Xingyi – deputy director of the Bureau for Foreign Cultural Affairs, Chinese Ministry of Culture
Li Yundi – pianist, winner of the 14th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw (2000)
Professor Li Qifang – pianist, currently studies musicology in Poland
Professor Yu Runyang – pianist, currently studies musicology in Poland, former rector of the Beijing Academy of Music

Polish Embassy in Beijing

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN JAPAN

Yasuo Hayashi – President of the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO)
Nagao Hyodo – former Japanese Ambassador to Poland, professor at the Tokyo Keizai University
Hiroyasu Kobayashi – President of the Min–on Concert Association
Hitoshi Kobayashi – President of the Chopin Society in Tokyo
Susumu Tamura – Vice President of the Chopin Society
Mari Kodama – Chair of the Cecillian Association
Junichiro Koizumi – former Prime Minister of Japan
Toshiaki Kurachi – President of Tokyo Int. Music Corporation (IMC)
Katsuhiko Machida – President of Sharp Corporation
Jun Midorikawa – President of Jun World Planning Co.
Ryohei Miyata – Rector of the Tokyo University of Fine Arts
Philippe Faure – French Ambassador to Japan
Yoshihiro Naito – Editor–in–Chief of the Chopin monthly
Hiroko Nakamura – pianist, long–time juror of the Chopin Competition in Warsaw
Yasuo Nakato – President of Japan Arts
Tokimasa Sekiguchi – Professor of the Polish Studies Department at the Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
Etsuko Takano – Director of the Iwanami Hall
Kazuko Takashima – Polish Honorary Consul in Osaka
Hideaki Ueda – former Japanese Ambassador to Poland, advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Human Rights Ambassador
Misako Ueda – Director of the Theatre X–Cai
Hirofumi Nakasone – former Minister of Foreign Affairs, Chairman of the Polish–Japanese Parliamentary League of the House of Councillors
Ryuichi Tanabe – former Japanese Ambassador to Poland, Ambassador of the Ministry of Foerign Affairs in Osaka for the Kansai region
Yasutomo Suzuki – Mayor of Hamamatsu
Haruki Matsuo – President of Matsuo Musical Instruments
Akira Kanai – President of the Japan Association of Travel Agents
Chihiro Kanagawa – President of Shin–Etsu Co.
Andrzej Wajda – film director
Piotr Suszycki–Tanaka – Chairman of the Polish Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Japan
Jadwiga Rodowicz – Polish Ambassador in Japan

Polish Embassy in Tokyo

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN THE UK

HE Barbara Tuge–Erecińska − Polish Ambassador in London
HE Maurice Gourdault–Montagne − French Ambassador in London
Lady Rose Cholmondeley − President of Chopin Society UK
Lady Camilla Panufnik
Michael Nyman
Eva Hoffman
Darren Henley − Managing Director, Classic FM
Graeme Farrow − Director, Belfast at Queen's Festival
Count Adam Zamoyski

Polish Embassy in London

Polish Institute in London

HONORARY COMITEE IN ITALY

Bernardo Bertolucci
Bruno Cagli
Andrea Camilleri
Claudia Cardinale
Umberto Eco

Julia Hartwig
Krzysztof Penderecki
Jerzy Stuhr
Wisława Szymborska
Andrzej Wajda

Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Rome

Polish Cultural Institute in Rome

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN SPAIN

HE Ryszard Schnepf − Polish Ambassador in Madrid
HE Bruno Delaye − French Ambassador in Madrid
Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaubé − Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation
Esperanza Aguirre Gil de Biedma − President of Madrid
Francesc Antich i Oliver − President of the Regional Government of the Balearic Islands Paloma O’Shea − Director of the Queen Sofía College of Music
José Manuel López López − Artistic Director of the National Auditorium of Music
Esther Koplowitz Romero de Juseu − Chair of the Esther Koplowitz Foundation
Rafael Moneo − architect

Polish Embassy in Madrid

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN SAUDI ARABIA

HH Prince Abdullah bin Faisal bin Turki − member of the Royal Family, former president of the Saudi Arabian General Investment Authority and the Royal Commission for Jubail and Yanbu, music lover, connoisseur of European art
Rabah Al Mutawwa − representative of Saudi women, active participant of Riyadh social life, classical music lover
Dr Redha Kazim − medical doctor, director of a private clinic, music lover
Professor Saad Al Bazeimember of the Consultative Assembly, Chairman of the Riyadh Literary Club, academic teacher
Dr Mohsin Shaikh Al Hassan − TV jouralist
Dr Abdullah Saad Al Obaid − businessman, (Executive Director, Saudi Oger)
Eyad T. Al Yahya − businessman, Chief Financial Officer of the King Faisal Foundation
Osam Dabour − artist painter (World Artist), owner of a gallery, composer
Professor Abdullah Alaskar − member of the Consultative Assembly, historian

Polish Embassy in Riyadh

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN AZERBAIJAN (BAKU)

Anar Alakbarov – Executive Director of the H. Aliyev Foundation
Murad Abigozalzade – Director of the Azerbaijan National Philharmonic
Farad Badalbejli – Rector of the Academy of Music
Abulfaz Garayev – Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture and Tourism

Polish Embassy in Azerbaijan

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN BELGIUM (BRUSSLES)

H.E. Dominique Boche – French Ambassador to Belgium
Jan Briers – Director of the Flandres Festival
Baron Jacques Brotchi – prominent neurosurgeon, professor
Peter de Caluwe – Director of the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie in Brussles
Paul Dujardin – Director General of tghe Palais des Beaux–Arts in Brussles
Michel Foret – President of the Festival of Wallonia, governor of the Province of Liège
Hugo de Greef – Director General of Flagey SA
Count Jean–Pierre de Launoit – Chairman of the Queen Elisabeth of Belgium Competition
Count Bernard de Launoit – Chairman of the Queen Elisabeth College of Music

Polish Embassy in Belgium

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA (SARAJEVO)

Żeljko Komšić – Member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Andrzej Tyszkiewicz – Polish Ambassador
Maryse Berniau – French Ambassador
Samra Gulamović – Director of Sarajevo Philharmonic
Gradimir Gojer
– Director of the National Theatre
Anton Kasipovic – Minister of Education and Culture of the Serbian Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina

Polish Embassy in Sarajevo

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN BRAZIL (SÃO PAULO)

Alberto Goldman – Vice Governor of the state of São Paulo, Honorary Chairman
Marek Kryński – Consul General of Poland in São Paulo, Executive Chairman
Gloria Guerra – Chair of the Brazilian Chopin Society
Professor Danuta Madejska–Lange – Vice Chair of the Brazilian Chopin Society
José Maria Florencio – conductor, Artistic Director of the Municipal Theatre of São Paulo
Abram Szajman – President of the São Paulo State Federation of Commerce
Professor Carlos Albertini – author of the book Chopin  
Jean Marc Gravier – Consul General of France in São Paulo

Consulate General of Poland in São Paulo

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN BULGARIA (SOFIA)

Vezhdi Rashidov – Bulgarian Minister of Culture
H.E. Andrzej Papierz
– Polish Ambassador in Sofia
H.E. Etienne de Poncins
– French Ambassador in Sofia
Anna Pachla
– Director of the Polish Institute in Sofia
Benedicte Contamin
– Director of the French Institute in Sofia
Professor Atanas Kurtev
– prominent Bulgarian Chopin interpreter, founder–director of the Chopin Society in Bulgaria, founder and organiser of the International Chopin Competition “Chopin in memoriam” in Warna
Professor Jenna Zaharieva – Chairperson of the Union of Bulgarian Musicians and Dancers, pianist, composer, lecturer at the Academy of Music in Sofia, artistic director of many international music festival, promoter of Polish, German and French composers’ music  Professor Milena Mollova – pianist, lecturer at the Academy of Music in Sofia
Antonina Boneva
– long–time teacher at the Secondary School of Music, Director of the Department of Music at the Bulgarian Ministry of Culture
Dr Toni Shekerdzijeva–Nowak
– soprano, lecturer at the Academy of Music in Plovdiv and the New Bulgarian University in Sofia, author of Ph.D. thesis on Fryderyk Chopin’s vocal lyric poetry

Polish Institute in Sofia

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN DENMARK

Knud Ketting – Chairman of the Committee, musicologist, author of many publications devoted to Danish music, expert in C. Nielsen’s music, Chairman of the Carl Nielsen Society in Denmark
Eva Maria Jensen – musicologist, awarded doctorates in theology and musicology, lecturer of Copenhagen University, journalist   
Ulla Strømberg – art historian, Director of the Theatre Museum at the Christiansborg Castle
Friedrich Gürtler – pianist, professor at the Royal Conservatory in Copenhagen
Joanna Tamborska – Cultural Attachée at the polish Embassy to Denmark

www.chopin2010.dk

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN ESTONIA

Evelin Ilves − Estonia’s First Lady, patron of the Honorary Chopin Ywar Celebrations Committee in Estonia
Laine Janes − Minister of Culture of Estonia
H.E. Frederic Billet − French Ambassador in Tallinn
Professor Peep Lasmann − rector of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
Margus Allikmaa − president of the Estonian Radio and Television
Professor Lauri Vainmaa − artistic director of the Festival “Piano”
Mirosław Pieńkowski − major sponsor of the International Chopin Competition for Young Pianists in Narva
Galina Moldon − chair of the Organisational Committee of the International Chopin Competition for Young Pianists in Narva
H.E. Tomasz Chłoń − Polish Ambassador in Tallinn

Polish Embassy in Tallinn

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN GREECE

Michalis Adamis − composer
Dora Bakoyianni – former mayor of Athens
Nikos Christodoulou − conductor, composer
Anna Diamantopoulou – Minister of Education
Maria Farantouri – singer
Christophe Farnaud – French Ambassador in Athens
Byron Fidetzis – Artistic Director of Athens State Orchestra, composer  
Aris Garoufalis − pianist, Director of the Conservatory in Athens
Stelios Golemis – Polish Honorary Consul  
Michał Klinger – Polish Ambassador in Athens
Michalis Kokkinis − Polish Honorary Consul 
Christos Lambrakis – President of Lambrakis Press and the Megaron Concert Hall in Athens
Miltos Logiadis – composer
Thanos Mikroutsikos − composer, former Minister of Culture
Nana Mouscouri – singer
Ada Papandreou – wife of Prime Minister of Bulgaria
Anna Psarouda–Benaki – former Speaker of the Greek Parliament, former Minister of Culture and Justice
Dimitris Sgouros – pianist
Mikis Theodorakis – composer
Nikos Tsouchlos − conductor, Artistic Director of the Megaron Concert Hall
Ioannis Vakarelis − pianist, Artistic Director of the Nafplion Music Festival
Christodoulos Yiallourides – Director of the European Culture Centre of Delphi  
Marieta Yiannakou – former Minister of Education

Polish Embassy in Athens

POLISH HONORARY COMMITTEE IN GREECE (ATHENS)

Marzanna Geisler – Director of the School Complex by the Polish Embassy in Athens
Justyna Słowik – cultural secretary at the Polish Embassy in Athens
Jolanta Lewandowska – LOT Polish Airlines representative in Athens
Beata Żółkiewicz–Siakantaris – editor of the weekly Kurier Ateński
Krzysztof Baka – musician, Director of the Conservatory of Kavala
Nikos Filaktos – conductor, composer
Edyta Kosiel–Evangelou – ethnologist
Iwona Tzanatou – international trade
Bogna Fedorów – archaeologist
Wioletta Nomierska – economist
Elisabeth Poulou – paediatrician
Konstantinos Spantidakis – attorney

School Complex at the Polish Embassy in Athens

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN GEORGIA

Sandra Roelofs – First Lady of Georgia
Nikoloz Rurua – Minister of Culture and National Heritage of Georgia
Manana Dojdzashvili – Rector of the V. Saradjishvili Conservatory
Manana Achmeteli – Chopin scholar
Gia Kandelaki – composer
Tengiz Amiredzibi – pianist
H.E. Urszula Doroszewska – Polish Ambassador to Georgia

Polish Embassy in Tbilisi

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN INDIA

Prof. Piotr Kłodkowski – President of the Committee, Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to India
Mr. S.S. Moorthy – Secretary of the Committee, President of The Delhi Music Society
H.E. Jean Bonnafont – Ambassador of France
H.E. Jean M. Deboutte – Ambassador of Belgium
Shri Ram Niwas Mirdha – Chairman Sangeet Natak Akademi
Honourable Shri Gaj Singh of Jodhpur
Mr. Janusz Byliński – Consul General of the Republic of Poland in Mumbai
Shri S.K. Misra – Chairman, Indian National Trust for Art and Cultural Heritage
Prof. S.S. Noor – Vice–President, Sahitya Akademi
Shri Ashok Vajpeyi – Chairman Lalit Kala Akademi
Mr. Alain Rechner – Delegate General Alliance Française Counsellor, Embassy of France in India
Smt. Kavita A. Sharma – Director India International Centre
Mr. Mohan Goenka – Honorary Consul of Poland, Calcutta
Mr. K.N. Santook – President National Centre for Performing Arts,
Mumbai
Mrs. Dickoo Nowroji – President, Calcutta School of Music
Mrs. Aruna Sunderlal – Director, Bangalore School of Music
Mr. Jehangir Batiwala – Director, Poona Music Society
Mrs. Ashley Williams – Director, William Joseph International Academy
for Performing Arts, Bangalore
Mrs. Marie Paule Serre – Director, AF Chennai
Mr. Alexandre Martinez – Director, AF Kolkata
Mr. Vijay Kalantri – President, Indo–Polish Chamber of Commerce
and Industry, Mumbai
Mr. Madhu Kotak – Chairman, Indo–Polish Joint Business Council
Mrs. Małgorzata Wejsis–Gołębiak – First Counsellor
Head of Cultural Division, Embassy of the Republic of Poland
Mrs. Sadhna Srivastav – Co–ordinator

Embassy of the Republic of Poland in New Delhi

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN IRELAND

Seamus Heaney – Irish poet, Nobel Prize laureate, patron of the Ireland Poland Cultural Foundation
Judith Woodworth
– Director of the National Concert Hall
John O’Conor – prominent Irish pianist, Director of the Royal Irish Academy of Music
Ann Fuller – Artistic manager of the AXA Dublin International Piano Competition
David Byrne – Chairman of the Board of the National Concert Hall and Chancellor of Dublin City University
Cathal McCabe
– Irish poet and translator of Polish poetry and prose, Chairman of the Ireland Poland Cultural Foundation
Brian Friel
– prominent Irish playwright; he has used Chopin’s compositions in his works
Yvon Roe d’Albert – French Ambassador in Dublin
Dr Tadeusz Szumowski – Polish Ambassador in Dublin

Polish Embassy in Dublin

HONORARY COMITEE IN TORONTO (CANADA)

Danuta Buczynski – Trustee, Royal Ontario Museum Board
Walter Buczynski – Professor Emeritus of the Faculty of Music, University of Toronto, pianist, composer
Greg Glista – Fundraising Director of the Canadian Chopin Festival 2010
Krzysztof Grzymski – Vice-president & Senior Curator of the Royal Ontario Museum
Zofia Hall – President of the board of directors of the Toronto Operetta Theatre
Maciej Jaśkiewicz – Artistic Director and conductor of the Toronto Sinfonietta
Janet Lopinski – Artistic Director of the Canadian Chopin Festival 2010
Norbert Palej – Professor of the Faculty of Music, University of Toronto, composer, pianist
Andrzej Rozbicki – Artistic Director and conductor of the Celebrity Symphony Orchestra

General Consulate of the Republic of Poland in Toronto

CHOPIN 2010 CELEBRATION COMITTEE IN ALBERTA (CANADA)

Elzbieta (Liz) Sikorski – Manager 
John Szumlas – Advisor, Spokesperson, Honorary Consul for Republic of Poland
Irena Slatnik – Treasurer
Joanna Ciapka–Sangster – Artistic Director
Grazyna Sobieraj – Event Coordinator
Felix Plawski – Visual–Design Coordinator
Ava Zeidler – Marketing Coordinator
Elzbieta Sawicka – Hospitality Coordinator

Chopin2010.ca

Polish Culture Society in Edmonton

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN LITHUANIA

HE Janusz Skolimowski – Polish Ambassador to Lithuania 
HE Francois Laumonier – French Ambassador to Lithuania 
Małgorzata Kasner – Director of the Polish Institute in Vilnius
Šviesė Čepliauskaitė – pianist
Juozas Domarkas – Artistic Director and conductor of the Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra
Eduardas Gabnys – Rector of the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre
Petras Geniušas – pianist
Zbignevas Ibelhauptas – Head of the Piano Department at the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre
Eugenijus Janutėnas – President of the Chopin Society in Lithuania
Gintautas Kėvišas – Director of the Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre
Justinas Krėpšta – Director of the Kaunas Philharmonic
Artur Ludkowski – Director of the House of Polish Culture in Vilnius
Onutė NarbutaitėSkirmantienė – composer
Audronė Nekrošienė – Director of the Klaipeda Musical Theatre
Rūta Prusevičienė – Director of the Lithuanian National Philharmonic
Nijolė Saimininkienė – Director of the Šiauliai Philharmonic
Ričardas Sviackevičius – Head of the Organisational Committee of the International Festival and Competition of Polish Piano Music devoted to F. Chopin’s oeuvre

Polish Embassy in Vilnius

Polish Institute in Vilnius

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN MONGOLIA (ULAN BATOR)

Sergelen Bold – Director of the National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet of Mongolia
Davaasuren Changaa – Director of the State Philharmonic
Narankhuu Choijiljav – Director of the College of Music
Munkhjargal Bataa – piano professor at the College of Music
Tsanjid Ayurzana – former Minister of Education, Culture and Science of Mongolia
Purevdoo Batsukh – Chairman of the Polish–Mongolian Friendship Association
Lkhagvajav Baatarjav – Director of Bracia Urbanek company
Tumen–Ulzii Budsuren – film director, Programme Director of the NTV channel, graduate of a Polish university

Polish Embassy in Ulan Bator

HONORARY COMMITTE IN NORWAY

Fabian Stang – Mayor of Oslo
H.E. Brigitte Collet – French Ambassador to Norway
Peter Andreas Kjeldsberg – Director of the Ringve Music Instruments Museum in Trondheim
Monica Jangaard – Director of the Grieg Museum in Bergen
Norge Birger Carlsen – Director of the Festspillene i Nord Festival
Ulf Jensen – Director of the festival Nordlysfestivalen in Tromsø
Mona Levin – Editor-in-Chief of the Klassisk Musikkmagasin quarterly
Hilde Ringlund – Head of the Piano, Accompaniment and Guitar Department, Norwegian Academy of Music in Oslo
Małgorzata Jaworska – pianist

Polish Embassy in Oslo

PORTUGAL CHOPIN YEAR CELEBRATIONS COMMISSION

Honorary Commission:

José António Pinto Ribeiro – Portuguese Minister of Culture
António Mega Ferreira – President of CCB
Rui Vilar – President of the Gulbenkian Foundation
José Manuel Dias da Fonseca – President of Casa da Música Porto
Ambasador Fernando Andersen Guimarães – National Committee for UNESCO, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Mario Soares
– President of the Mario Soares Foundation, former President of Portugal
Katarzyna Skórzyńska – Polish Ambassador to Portugal
José Sequeira e Serpa – Portuguese Ambassador to Poland

Bogdan Zdrojewski 
Waldemar Dąbrowski
Krzysztof Penderecki
Krystian Zimerman

Executive Committee:

Katarzyna Skórzyńska – Polish Ambassador to Portugal, Vice President of the Executive Committee
António Mega Ferreira – President of CCB, Vice President of the Executive Committee

Polish Embassy in Lisbon

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN ROMANIA

Horia Andreescu – conductor, former general director for music ensembles, Romanian Radion
Dumitru Avakian – music critic, General Secretary of the Romanian Music Critics’ Union
Radu Beligan – actor, former Director of the National Theatre in Bucharest, honorary member of the Romanian Academy
Ana Blandiana – poet, dissident, president of the Academia Civică Foundation
Dana Borşan – pianist, pro-rector of the University of Music in Bucharest
Mircea Cărtărescu – writer, Bucharest University lecturer  
Grigore Constantinescu – historian and music critic, Chairman of the Music Critics’ Union
Octavian Lazăr Cosma – Chairman of the Romanian Union of Composers and Musicologists
Dan Dediu – composer, rector of the University of Music in Bucharest
Dan Grigore – pianist, Secretary of State , National Audiovisual Council of Romania
Nicolae Licareţ – Deputy Director General of the George Enescu National Philharmonic in Bucharest
Cristian Mandeal – conductor, former Director General of the Bucharest George Enescu National Philharmonic
Laura Manolache – composer, musicologist, Director of the George Enescu Museum in Bucharest, lecturer of the University of Music in Bucharest
Theodor Paleologu – former Minister of Culture, Religious Affairs and National Heritage
Horia-Roman Patapievici – President of the Romanian Cultural Institute  
H.E. Henri Paul – French Ambassador to Romania
Andrei Pleşu – President of the New Europe Foundation, rector of New Europe College, former Minister of Culture, former Minister of Foreign Affairs
H.E. Wojciech Zajączkowski – Polish Ambassador to Romania

Polish Embassy in Bucharest

Polish Institute in Bucharest

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN SLOVAKIA

Roman Berger – composer
Oľga Smetanová – Director of the Music Centre in Bratislava
Marian Lapšanský – Director of the Slovak Philharmonic in Bratislava
Július Klein – Director of the Slovak State Philharmonic in Košice
Dr Izabela Pažitková – Director of Bratislavské hudobné slávnosti
Docent Elena Letňanová – pianist
Professor Naďa Hrčková – musicologist
Peter Čačko – translator of Polish literature, musician
Eugen Prochác
– cello player, Director of the Banska Štiavnica Festival
Silvia Hroncová – Director General of the Slovak National Theatre in Bratislava
Mário Radačovský – Director of the Slovak National Theatre’s Ballet in Bratislava
Štefan Bučko – Director of the Slovak National Theatre Drama
Magdaléna Vášáryová – Member of Slovak Parliament, former Slovak Ambassador to Poland, Chair of the Polish Slovak Parliamentary Group
Emilía Vášáryová – Slovak National Theatre’s actress
Peter Čerman – Director of the Conservatory of Music in Bratislava
Dr Miloslava Zemková – Director of the Slovak Radio
Ľuboš Machaj
– Programme Director of the Slovak Radio
Mário Košik – Conductor of the Symphony Orchestra of the Slovak Radio
Rudolf  Pepucha – Director of the Music Centre of the Slovak Radio
Docent Matúš Oľha – Rector of the Academy of Fine Arts in Banská Bystrica
Docent Mária Heinzová, ArtD. – Dean of the Music and Dance Faculty at the College of Music in Bratislava
Jarmila Veľká – artist painter
Ida Černecká – Pro–rector of the College of Music in Bratislava
Peter Himič – Director of the State Theatre in Košice
Rudolf Chmel – Slavic studies expert, former Minister of Culture
Andrej Šuba – Editor–in–Chief of the monthly Hudobny żivot
Ladislav Snopko – Director of the Centre of Culture in Petrarca, former Minister of Culture
Dr Alžbeta Rajterová – former Director of the Slovak Philharmonic, editor
Daniel Buranovský – pianist, teacher
Professor Eva Blahová – singer, teacher at the Academy of Fine Arts in Banská Bystrica
Professor  Daniela Variňská – pianist
Dušan Čaplovič – Deputy Prime Minister of Slovakia
Pavol Paška – Speaker of the Slovak Parliament
Marek Maďarič – Minister of Culture of Slovakia
HE Henry Cuny – French Ambassador to Slovakia
Didier Talpain – Councillor for Culture, Director of the French Institute

Polish Institute in Bratislava

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN SLOVENIA (LJUBLJANA)

Joże Tratnik – Chief Justice of the Constitutional Court Barbara Jaki – Director of the National Gallery Damjan Damjanowicz – Director of the National Philharmonic Joże Colaricz – Head of pharmaceutical producer KRKA, leading Slovenian investor in Poland Neža Buh – the most popular young generation singer in Slovenia, pianist and composer Oskar Kogoj – designer, plastic artist

Polish Embassy in Ljubljana

SIBERIAN COMMITTEE (TOMSK)

Ludmila Bulgakova (Tomsk – West Siberia – Russia) – Chair of the Committee, Committee’s Representative for West Siberia  
Krzysztof Jabłonka (Warsaw – Poland) – Committee’s Representative for Poland and Europe
Szen Najfan
(Tiencin – China) – Committee’s Representative for the People’s Republic of China, Hong Kong, Indonesia and neighbouring countries
Aleksy Sokołow
(Tiencin – China, Saint Petersburg – Russia) – Committee’s Representative for the People’s Republic of China, Hong Kong, Indonesia and neighbouring countries
Gulnara Ciechanowska
(Tomsk – Russia) – Secretary of the Committee
Świętosław Obodow
(Krasnoyarsk – East Siberia – Russia) – Committee’s Representative for East Siberia

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN SWITZERLAND

Pascale Bruderer – President of the National Council of the Federal Assembly
Erika Forster–Vannini – President of the Council of States of the Federal Assembly
Micheline Calmy–Rey − Minister of Foreign Affairs
Jean–Frédéric Jauslin – Director of the Federal Office of Culture
Dr Claude Janiak – Chair of the Parliamentary Poland–Switzerland Cooperation Group, Member of the Council of States of the Federal Assembly, former President of the National Council
Professor Klaus Schwab – President of the World Economic Forum
Dr Bertrand Piccard − inventor, pilot, traveller, President of Solar Impulse SA
Nicolas G. Hayek – President of the Swatch Group
Dr Rudolf Stämpfli – President of the Union of Swiss Employers, President and owner of the Stämpfli publishing house, investor in Poland

Polish Embassy in Berno

mini HONORARY COMMITTEE IN SWEDEN

Lena Adelsohn–Liljeroth – Swedish Minister of Culture
Bo Bladholm – Mayor of  Stockholm
Anders Björck – Governor of Uppsala County
Jörgen Linder – Mayor of Goeteborg
Lennart Söderberg – Mayor of Landskrona
Michael Tydén – Director of the Berwaldhallen concert hall and the Baltic States Festival
Professor Staffan Scheja – Stockholm College of Music
Liselott Hagberg – Vice Speaker of the Swedish Parliament
Marietta de Pourbaix–Lundin – Member of Parliament, chair of the Sweden Poland Group

Polish Institute in Stockholm

HONORARY COMMITTEE IN HUNGARY

Dr András Batta – Rector of the Frantz Liszt Academy of Music in Budapest
Zoltán Farkas – Editor-in-Chief of the public radio Bartók Radió-MR3
Zoltán Kocsis – pianist, Music Director of the National Symphony Orchestra
Tamás Vásáry – pianist
H.E. René Roudaut – French Ambassador to Hungary
H.E. Michał Andrukonis – Chargé d'affaires a.i., Polish Embassy in Budapest

Polish Embassy in Budapest

Polish Cultural Institute in Budapest

www.chopin.hu